English (Wind Energy; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
mean load factor [correct]; average load rate [proposition]
CONT: … the critical importance of accounting correctly for the relationship between wind availability and demand … shows clearly that over the winters 2006-9, the mean wind load factor across the hours of very highest demand was considerably lower than the mean load factor across more typical (lower) winter demands. This confirms that any group of hours spread across the whole winter, without consideration of demand level, will not be representative of absolute peak demand; plotting the mean load factor across all hours above a certain demand combines the degree of aggregation which is needed to reveal any trend, with the necessary focus on the hours of highest demand.
French (Énergie éolienne; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
taux de charge moyen [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La vitesse moyenne du site permet en outre de définir le taux de charge moyen de la machine [éolienne], défini comme le rapport entre la puissance fournie à «V» et sa puissance nominale : il est équivalent au nombre d’heures pendant lequel la machine aurait fonctionné à pleine puissance.