English (Skating)
draw of tracks [correct, locution nominale]; drawing of tracks [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: In long track speed skating, a draw determines which skaters will occupy the inside and the outside lanes. In short track speed skating, the draw determines the order of the skaters on the starting line, from the inside to the outside.
OBS: The term "track" is used in this expression even if the oval is made of an inside and an outside lanes.
French (Patinage)
tirage au sort des pistes [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En patinage de vitesse sur longue piste, l'attribution du couloir intérieur et du couloir extérieur est déterminé par tirage au sort. En patinage de vitesse sur courte piste, le tirage au sort détermine l'ordre des patineurs sur la ligne de départ, de l'intérieur à l'extérieur; une fois le départ réussi, tout patineur peut se rabattre sur l'intérieur de la piste.