English (Skating)
men's 1000 m short track [correct]
OBS: an event.
OBS: Speed skating term(s).
French (Patinage)
patinage de vitesse sur courte piste, 1000 m hommes [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: une épreuve.
OBS: Terme(s) de patinage de vitesse.