English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Ice Hockey; Skating; Curling)
ice conditions [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: The state of an iced surface which, in its best, will be even and smooth for figure and speed skating, ice hockey, luging and bobsleighing, and hard and freshly sprayed for curling.
OBS: Ice conditions are established for the oval used for long track speed skating, the run or track for luge or bobsleigh, the skating rink used for figure skating, ice hockey, short track speed skating, broomball or ringette, and sheets for curling, even if the surfaces do not have the same areas nor the same form.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Hockey sur glace; Patinage; Curling)
état de la glace [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Manière d’être de la surface d’une étendue glacée qui, à son meilleur, sera lisse et ferme pour le patinage artistique ou de vitesse, le hockey sur glace, la luge et le bobsleigh, et dure et avec pitons fraîchement pulvérisés pour le curling.
OBS: On établit l'état de la glace de l'anneau pour le patinage de vitesse sur longue piste, de la piste pour la luge ou le bobsleigh, de la patinoire pour le patinage artistique, le patinage de vitesse sur courte piste, ou des matchs de hockey sur glace, de ballon sur glace ou de ringuette, et des pistes pour le curling, même si les espaces utilisés n’ ont pas une même superficie ni une même forme.