English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Ice Hockey; Skating; Curling)
artificial ice [correct, voir observation]; mechanically formed ice [correct, voir observation]; manufactured ice [voir observation]
DEF: A gliding surface obtained by spreading thin layers of water on a flat surface (cement or synthetic materials) covering a system of refrigerating pipes.
OBS: As the ice so obtained is of the same nature as the ice formed in cold weathers, the expression "mechanically formed ice" is preferable to "artificial ice," an ice made with synthetic products and that can resist to warm temperatures.
OBS: The so-said "artificial ice" is now used for all ice sports: figure skating, short-track and long-track speed skating, ice hockey, ringette, curling and broomball.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Hockey sur glace; Patinage; Curling)
glace artificielle [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; glace fabriquée mécaniquement [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Surface glacée lisse obtenue en étendant de minces couches d’eau sur une surface plane (ciment, matériaux synthétiques) recouvrant un système de tuyaux réfrigérants.
OBS: Comme la glace ainsi obtenue est de la même nature que celle qui se forme par temps froids, l’expression «glace fabriquée mécaniquement» est préférable à «glace artificielle», une glace faite de produits synthétiques et qui a la particularité de résister par temps chauds.
OBS: La glace dite «artificielle», en réalité «obtenue mécaniquement» est maintenant utilisée pour tous les sports sur glace : patinage artistique, patinage de vitesse sur longue piste et sur courte piste, hockey sur glace, ringuette, curling et ballon sur glace.