English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cairn [correct]
DEF: Conspicuous hill or mountain.
CONT: Captain Orlebars Cairn, Nfld.
OBS: May resemble a man-made cairn; sometimes used in surveying or navigation. Rare; used in Nfld. and Alta.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cairn [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Nom attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.