English (Computer Hardware; Mechanics)
spline
OBS: A mechanical joint having a series of parallel keys formed integrally with a shaft arm mating with corresponding grooves in a hub or fitting.
French (Matériel informatique; Mécanique)
clef de joint [nom féminin]; clavette [nom féminin]; tenon libre [nom masculin]