English (Zoology; Crustaceans; Environment)
European green crab [correct]; green crab [correct]
CONT: Seldom larger than the palm of a woman's hand, its mottled carapace ranging from green to reddish hues, the European green crab is an astonishingly attractive creature. Native to European shores from Morocco to Norway, the crab grows to about 7.5 centimetres in width and is easily identified by five spines at the front of its carapace and the flat back legs which enable it to swim. Carcinus maenas is of particular interest because it is unusually smart for a crustacean. More importantly, this pretty little European colonist is a fierce competitor of the big, meaty, red-shelled Dungeness crabs which are sold live in up-market seafood restaurants.
French (Zoologie; Crustacés; Environnement)
crabe européen [correct, nom masculin]; crabe vert [correct, nom masculin]; crabe enragé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: crabe européen : Organisation maritime internationale.