English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
scumming
OBS: --white deposits of undecomposed alcaline chlorides (or other salt) brought to the surface of an enamel by the humidity of the air.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
efflorescence; salpêtre
OBS: on désigne sous le nom d'-- (ou quelquefois --) des pellicules superficielles blanchâtres plus ou moins cristallisées. Elles sont dues le plus souvent à la cristallisation de sels dissous