English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Earthenware)
efflorescence [correct]; kiln white [correct, moins fréquent]; scum [correct, moins fréquent]; scumming [correct, moins fréquent]; soluble salts [correct, pluriel, moins fréquent]
CONT: Efflorescence.... This fault appears as a white scum on unglazed redware and bricks. It may be obviated by the addition of a small quantity of barytes to the clay during preparation....
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Faïences)
efflorescence [correct, nom féminin]