English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
sponge [correct, nom]
DEF: A many-celled aquatic invertebrate belonging to the phylum Poriphera and characterized by an internal skeleton composed most frequently of opaline silica and less commonly of calcium carbonate.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
éponge [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Animal de l'embranchement des spongiaires.
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
esponja [nom féminin]