English (Naval Mines)
rate of rise [correct]
DEF: The calculation of actuation depths and actuation widths of ships to acoustic mines.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
gradient [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Calcul des profondeurs d'influence et des intercepts des bâtiments vis-à-vis les mines acoustiques.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.