English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
virus lineage [correct]; viral lineage [correct]; lineage [correct]
CONT: A new lineage is designated when there is support for a clade of viruses being epidemiologically distinct from their parental viruses. A lineage needs to be a clade within the phylogenetic tree that has one or more defining evolutionary events. The lineage also needs to exhibit evidence of onward transmission ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
lignée virale [correct, nom féminin]; lignée de virus [correct, nom féminin]; lignée [correct, nom féminin]