English (Translation (General))
whichever is less [correct]
CONT: one half of the sentence or ten years, whichever is less.
OBS: portion of the sentence that must be served.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
le moindre
CONT: le moindre de la moitié de la peine ou dix ans.