English (Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
quark [correct]
DEF: Any member of a group of elementary subatomic particles that interact by means of the strong force and are believed to be among the fundamental constituents of matter.
CONT: Based on current experimental evidence, quarks seem to be truly fundamental particles; they cannot be further subdivided.
French (Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
quark [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Particule] élémentaire sensible à l'interaction forte.
CONT: Dans des conditions ordinaires, les quarks n'existent pas à l’état isolé, on ne les trouve qu'associés en petits groupes appelés hadrons.