English (Atomic Physics)
down quark [correct]; d quark [correct]; d-quark [rare]
DEF: A quark with an electric charge of -1/3, baryon number of 1/3, and O strangeness and charm.
CONT: As discovered in electron-nucleon scattering, the up and down quarks together carry about half of the proton's total momentum.
French (Physique atomique)
quark d [nom masculin]; quark down [nom masculin, rare]
CONT: Ils possèdent, par exemple, des charges fractionnaires : -1/3 pour les quarks d, s, b et +2/3 pour les quarks u, c, t [...]
Spanish (Física atómica)
quark d [nom masculin]; quark abajo [nom masculin]
CONT: El electrón es el leptón cargado más ligero y se asocia, por tanto, con los quarks más ligeros, el quark u (o quark arriba) y el quark d (o quark abajo).