English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Clinical Psychology; Group Dynamics)
bridge response
DEF: Vague new concept used in clinical psychology and used by American therapists to elicit (a) response(s) that will in turn lead the therapist in the right direction towards an accurate analysis and suitable treatment. The therapist will prompt the client by asking lead-on questions that on the surface appear direct and neutral. But in reality these questions are deliberately and logically linked ("bridged") by the therapist to draw a conclusion. Not to be confused with "process responses" which is a prompting tool used by the therapist merely to comfort the patient without any intention of leading him or her towards any type of response.
CONT: The trainer should introduce the concept of "bridge" responses, which are content/informational questions that can provide lead-ins to process level discussion ....
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie clinique; Dynamique des groupes)
réponse-relais [proposition, nom féminin]; réponse transitoire [proposition, nom féminin]; réponse-liaison [proposition, nom féminin]; réponse de jonction [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: relais : assurer la continuité d'un processus déjà commencé ou étape entre 2 points d'espace.
OBS: jonction : Action de joindre une chose à une autre; le fait d'être joint.