English (Spacecraft)
burn up [verbe]
CONT: The astronauts abandoned the big station ... above Earth. [ [It ] will stay in orbit 10 or 11 years before re-entering and burning up in the Earth's atmosphere.
French (Engins spatiaux)
se désintégrer
CONT: Quant au laboratoire spatial, il [...] devrait graviter environ huit autres années autour de la Terre avant de se désintégrer.