English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
skateboard [correct]; skate-board [correct]; skate board [correct]; roll surf [à éviter]
DEF: A small, narrow board of wood or plastic, usually about 45-50 cm long, shaped somewhat like a surfboard, but equipped with a pair of roller-skate wheels at each end and used for coasting along streets, sidewalk, [half-pipes], etc.
CONT: A skateboard consists of a deck, two trucks and four wheels. The deck can be made of various materials but the commonest are fibreglass, polypropylene and wood ... Some decks have cambers [which] help in free-style tricks. The truck is the aluminium mechanism bolted or riveted to the bottom of the deck. ... The wheels are mounted on the truck and secured with a lock nut.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
planche à roulettes [correct, nom féminin]; rouli-roulant [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]; skate-board [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; skateboard [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; skate [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Planche de plastique injecté, montée sur quatre roues, orientables par couple sous la pression du poids qu'elles supportent.