English (Typography)
hyphen [correct]
DEF: [A short dash] at end of the line when a word is divided and part is carried to next line.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
trait d'union [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Le trait d'union] sépare les parties de mot (grand-père, monte-charge) et coupe les mots à la fin des lignes dans les textes justifiés.