English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
deflection bit [correct]
DEF: A taper bit, generally a bullnose type, used to drill down past the deflecting wedge when deflecting a borehole.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
outil de déviation [correct, nom masculin]