English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
class interval [correct]; class-interval [correct]
DEF: The length of a class, or the range of values covered by a class of a frequency distribution. For any one class, it is given by the difference between its upper and lower class boundaries; for a distribution with equal class intervals it is given by the difference between successive class marks or class boundaries.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
intervalle de classe [correct]; amplitude de classe [correct]
DEF: Étendue d'une classe. (...) est égal à la différence entre les limites supérieures (ou inférieures) de deux classes consécutives.
OBS: [Les intervalles de classes] doivent être contiguës et sans chevauchement.