English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
tape beginning control [correct]
DEF: A special perforation, reflective spot, or transparent part of the first portion of a magnetic tape to show its start.
OBS: See also "beginning of tape marker".
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
marque de début de bande [proposition, nom féminin]