English (Diesel Motors)
timed for port closing [correct]
CONT: For the lower helix type plunger, the effective stroke injection always begins at the same time .... Plungers of this type are used in injection pumps marked timed for Port Closing.
French (Moteurs diesel)
début d’injection constant et fin variable [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les pistons à une seule rainure verticale avec une rampe vers le bas inclinée à gauche ou à droite; ce sont des pistons à début d'injection constant et fin variable.