English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
downhill loading [correct]; loading downgrade [correct]
CONT: Use downhill loading whenever possible. This reduces total resistance and the amount of pusher power required [for scraper fleet.]
OBS: If there is a grade, loading downgrade is preferable to loading up a grade since the twenty pounds per ton per degree of grade is thus added to, rather than subtracted from, the total drawbar - semipull available.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
chargement en descente [correct]; excavation en pente descendante [correct]
CONT: L'excavation et le chargement en descente sont plus rapides et exigent moins de puissance motrice en opérant suivant les lignes de pente.