English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
electronic noise generator [correct]
DEF: ... a device that consists of a swept frequency generator, an amplifier, and an earphone and that is intended to introduce a masking noise into the ear that is not being tested during an audiometric evaluation so as to minimize that ear's ability to sense test tones and signal being generated for the ear being tested.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
générateur de bruit électronique [proposition, nom masculin]