English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
multimodal bridge [correct, normalisé]
CONT: Multimodal Bridges. An increasing number of new and rebuilt bridges are incorporating transit, pedestrian, and biking facilities.
OBS: multimodal bridge: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont multimodal [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Pont conçu ou aménagé pour plusieurs types d'usagers (automobilistes, piétons et cyclistes, par exemple).
OBS: pont multimodal : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.