English (Analytical Chemistry)
monochromatic UV photometer
CONT: ... monochromatic UV photometer available from Du Pont; similar designs are widely used in modern LC. UV radiation at 254 nm from a low-pressure mercury lamp shines on the entrance of a flow cell and is transmitted through this sample cell and strikes the analytical prototube. Radiation from the source also is directed through a neutral-density filter, and then to the reference photocell. Current from these photocells is fed to log amplifiers, which generate an output linear with solute concentration. The output signal to the recorder normally is attenuated with a simple bridge network.
French (Chimie analytique)
photomètre UV monochromatique [proposition, nom masculin]