English (Dentistry)
lower premolar [correct]; lower bicuspid [correct]; mandibular premolar [correct]; mandibular bicuspid [voir observation]
CONT: The premolars (...) are used for grinding and crushing. They are also known as bicuspids because the crown of each one generally has two tapered projections called cusps. Sometimes the second premolar in the lower jaw has a small third cusp (...) The lower premolars usually have only one root.
OBS: for "mandibular bicuspid" : The mandibular first bicuspid differs greatly from the maxillary first bicuspid - although there are two cusps, a buccal and a lingual, the latter has little prominence (...) and might be compared to the cingulum on the lingual surface of the maxillary cuspid. The buccal cusp is long and sharp and resembles the cusp of the mandibular cuspid.
French (Dentisterie)
prémolaire inférieure [correct]
CONT: La première prémolaire inférieure est plus longue que les prémolaires supérieures (...) La deuxième prémolaire inférieure est la plus volumineuse de toutes les prémolaires.
CONT: Les prémolaires inférieures sont toutes deux uniradiculaires. Leur forme est plus ramassée qu'au maxillaire supérieur, et le bombé vestibulaire plus accentué. Dans la deuxième parfois trois cuspides (...)