English (Powder Metallurgy)
plasma rotating electrode process; PREP [correct]
CONT: Pre-alloyed powder produced by the plasma-rotating electrode process (PREP) was characterized for comparison with regular rotating electrode process (REP) powder produced for the previous work on HIP compaction of small parts.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
procédé PREP [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: rotating electrode process: atomisation par électrode tournante fondue par arc ou par arc plasma transféré.