English (General Vocabulary)
every few years [correct]
CONT: Returning officers and assistant returning officers ... and other election workers ... They are recruited every few years for a short-term position. Even if an effort is made to recruit early, the individual selected may not be available when an election is called.
French (Vocabulaire général)
à intervalles de quelques années [correct]
CONT: Le recrutement se fait à intervalles de quelques années pour une courte période. Même si on les recrute tôt, les personnes choisies peuvent être indisponibles au déclenchement de l'élection.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
cada pocos años [correct]
CONT: En este mundo moderno es evidente que los cisnes negros aparecen cada pocos años.