English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sweet spot [correct]
DEF: The so-called "best" listening position in which the sound field is overlapped by the most direct radiations from all the speakers, and imaging is most convincingly achieved.
CONT: The PSFC speaker dome is about 10 m in diameter, accommodating about fifty simultaneous users, including about twenty users comfortably standing or sitting near its "sweet spot," the area in which the illusions of sound spatialization are most vivid. Collocated with a large screen rear-projection stereographic display, the PSFC is intended for advanced multimedia and virtual reality applications.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
point d’écoute [correct, nom masculin]; zone d’écoute idéale [proposition, nom féminin]; sweet spot [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Emplacement d'écoute idéal, déjà limité en stéréo et particulièrement difficile à trouver en multicanal.
CONT: sweet spot : [...] s'applique également à l'endroit le plus adapté au placement d'un micro, par exemple.
CONT: La qualité de l'acoustique dans les petites pièces dépend toujours du bon positionnement de l'auteur (le «Sweet spot» c'est-à-dire le point équidistant des enceintes) avec la technique stéréo actuelle et même avec les nouveaux sons surround.