English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Facilities)
color television receiver [correct]; colour television receiver [correct]; color receiver [correct]
CONT: Color receivers. Television receivers designed to produce images in full color are necessarily more complex than those designed to produce monochrome images only.... As a practical matter, color television receivers produced full-color images as additive combinations of red, green, and blue primary-color images....
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Installations de télécommunications)
récepteur de télévision en couleur [correct, nom masculin]; récepteur trichrome [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Récepteur de télévision dont l'image est fournie en couleur à partir d'informations sur la répartition des trois couleurs primaires : le rouge, le vert et le bleu.