English (Social Problems; Criminology; Citizenship and Immigration)
domestic violence [correct]; family violence [correct]; violence within the family [correct]; violence in the home [correct]
DEF: An attempt to control or influence behaviour through intimidation, physical force, finances, manipulation and guilt.
CONT: The link between frustration and aggression has been clearly established, and frustration has been identified as one of the roots of family violence.
OBS: This violation of trust may be manifested in physical, psychological, emotional and economic forms.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
violence familiale [correct, nom féminin]; violence au foyer [correct, nom féminin]; violence en milieu familial [correct, nom féminin]; violence dans la famille [correct, nom féminin]; violence intra-familiale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tout acte perpétré avec l'intention, perçue ou non perçue comme telle, de porter atteinte à l'intégrité physique ou psychique d'un autre membre de la famille.
OBS: Lorsque la violence familiale ne concerne que le couple, il est préférable de parler de violence conjugale.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Criminología; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
violencia en la familia [correct, nom féminin]; violencia doméstica [nom féminin]