English (Genetics)
differential display [correct]; DD [correct]; DD reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction [correct]; DDRT-PCR [correct]; DDRT-PCR
CONT: Differential Display (DD) ... and a conceptually similar technique, arbitrarily primed PCR fingerprinting of RNA (APPCR)19, both PCR amplify subsets of an mRNA population and separate the resulting cDNAs by denaturing polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Since the introduction of DD in 1992, over 100 reports regarding improvements and/or successful applications have been published. Although DD has the appearance of being technically easy, the road from "band on the gel" to a positive can be treacherous as outlined in a recent commentary. The primary criticisms are (1) a high false positive rate, (2) questioned ability of DD to identify both abundant and rare mRNAs, (3) coding regions of mRNAs are usually not cloned, and (4) verification process is time consuming and usually requires a fair amount of RNA.
French (Génétique)
technique du DD [proposition, nom féminin]; differential display [anglicisme]
CONT: En 1992, deux chercheurs du Dana Farber Cancer Institute de Boston (États-Unis), P. Liang et AB Pardee, présentent une nouvelle méthode, le «differential display» (DD) - ou DDRT-PCR (DD reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction) qui permet une étude directe des modifications de l'expression génique [...] P. Liang et AB Pardee ont démontré que la combinaison d'amorces arbitraires et d'amorces spécifiques des ARNm permet de générer un set de fragments d'ADNc représentatifs des ARNm d'une cellule. Dans des conditions appropriées, le profil des fragments dérivés d'un type cellulaire est reproductible et peut être comparé à celui des fragments d'un autre type cellulaire. L'étude directe de l'expression différentielle des gènes devient possible.
OBS: Outil d'expression génique.
Spanish (Genética)
visualización diferencial [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Método para identificar ARNm que se encuentra a diferentes concentraciones en diferentes tejidos o en respuesta a tratamientos específicos.
OBS: Los ARNm se convierte a ADNc; una determinada proporción de estos ADNc se amplifican por la reacción en cadena de la polimerasa y se separan por electroforesis.